Privacy Policy

Australian Microfilm Services/AMS Imaging, (AMS), respects the privacy of our customers, employees and all those with whom we have contact in the conduct of our business.

This privacy policy explains why and when we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by AMS to help protect your personal information.

Accordingly, we advise that:-

Why we collect our information.

We will only request personal information if it is relevant to a business transaction.

AMS collects the information you give us either online, by email, post, facsimile, face to face, over the telephone or through our partners.

In most cases, the personal information AMS will collect from you is the personal information required in order to provide services to you, and also for ongoing management and support of those services. This information includes your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address, ABN and facsimile number. We may also collect your payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details if necessary for processing accounts.

Such information will be protected from possible security breaches although it may be added to our computer database in order to deal with customers’ requirements and improve our service to them.

We will not divulge any personal information gathered from customers, employees or suppliers to any third party, without consent.

We will not gather personally identifiable information about individuals unless it is provided to us voluntarily and knowingly.

We will strive to deal only with sub-contractors and suppliers who adhere to a privacy policy at least as stringent as ours, in matters where our customers may be involved.

We have made all of our staff aware of our Privacy Policy and the need to adhere to the policy.

What we do with your information.

We collect and use your personal information to deliver our services to you. This will include provision to you of sales and technical support, billing and credit control, software renewal notices, maintenance notices, system changes and other functions relevant to your services with us.

We may use your information to contact you for marketing purposes including but not limited to new products, services, promotions, give-aways, via email and telephone. If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from AMS, you may opt-out and stop the delivery of future promotional material from AMS by following the special instructions in the email you receive. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our promotional list.

We may monitor telephone conversations with you in order to facilitate staff training and to maintain our high levels of customer service. We will always inform you prior to any telephone conversation which is monitored in this way to obtain your prior approval.

E-Mail

We only record Email addresses sent to us as a message or provided to us voluntarily and knowingly. Email addresses will only be used for the purpose for which they are provided and will not be added to any mailing list or used for any other use without express written consent.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

We do not disclose your information to anyone outside of the AMS Group.

Security

The transfer of information across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the Internet is no different. However, helping you to keep your information secure is very important to AMS.

In order to protect the security of personal information transmitted to AMS online, our Web servers support the use of the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protocol where appropriate. Using this protocol, information transferred between our systems is encrypted.

You can also use simple precautions to help protect your security, such as protecting against the unauthorised use of your username or password or other authentication id.

Concerns

Should there be any concerns or questions about our privacy policy, please contact us. We undertake to openly and quickly deal with any issues of concern, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2014.

This policy will be reviewed every 2 years and is approved and issued by Mr. Ben Tosetto, Managing Director of Australian Microfilm Services. The Policy may also change based on meeting the requirements of any State or Federal Legislation.

E-mail: info@ams-imaging.com.au